This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 April 1936 |
| Time: | 18:20 |
| Type: | Taylor E-2 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | NC15633 |
| MSN: | 312 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | about 1 mile East of Georgetown, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Georgetown, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Investigation of Aircraft Accident: TAYLOR-E-2: GEORGETOWN, TEXAS: 1936-04-18
1936-04-18
By the Department of Commerce
On April 18, 1936, at approximately 6 20 p.m., at a point one mile east of Georgetown, Texas, a privately owned airplane crashed with resultant death to the pilot and passenger and the complete destruction of the aircraft.
The airplane, a Taylor Cub, model E-2, bore Federal license number NC-15633. The pilot, Jefferson Davis Farish, Jr., was unlicensed. The passenger, Guy N. Bryan, Jr., held a Federal student pilot's license.
During the afternoon of April 18th, as part of the Texas Centennial celebration, a parachute jump was scheduled as the closing feature of the day. At the airport it was generally understood that no aircraft other than the one carrying the jumper was to take off or be in the air during this event.
Shortly after the airplane carrying the parachute jumper took off, Mr. Farish and Mr. Bryan were seen to get into the Taylor Cub, take off and climb to an altitude of about 800 feet. Although no witness could be found who actually saw the airplane start into a spin, there was at least one witness who saw it after it had entered the spin. He stated that he watched it from about 400 feet to very near the ground and that it was spinning to the left. Inspection of the wreckage indicated this fact. There was no indication of structural or engine failure. Dual controls were in the airplane and were connected and it was not possible to determine who was actually in control of the aircraft.
It is the opinion of the Bureau of Air Commerce that the probable cause of this accident was failure to maintain proper control of the aircraft due to inexperience of the pilot. // Eugene L. Vidal (Director of Air Commerce)
From the "Salt Lake City Tribune," 19 Mar 1936:
Students Killed In Plane Crash
GEORGETOWN, Texas, April 18 — Two University of Texas students were injured fatally when their plane crashed near here today. Guy Bryan, 22, of Houston, died within a few minutes after the plane went into a spin and plunged into a gully. Jeff D. Farish, also of Houston, died in a Georgetown hospital. Both were prominent in university affairs. Bryan's father was Guy Morrison Bryan, who died last year. Farish is the son of Jefferson D. Farish, connected with the Humble Oil company.
Sources:
• Department of Commerce via:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/32979 • News Story from "Salt Lake City Tribune" via:
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/176462862/jefferson-davis-farish • Georgetown Aerial Collection: (last two photos)
https://www.jstor.org/site/southwestern/georgetown-aerial-collection/?searchkey=1678912121898 https://www.jstor.org/stable/community.34652665 https://www.jstor.org/stable/community.34652676 • Hartley F. Goodale Collection: No. 13812. Taylor E-2 Cub (NC15633 c/n 312)
Photographed on April 17, 1934
https://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/GoodaleHartleyF/13812.htm 