Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) PR-TYV, Thursday 14 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 October 2021
Time:13:18 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:LATAM Airlines Brasil
Registration: PR-TYV
MSN: 6876
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP) -   Brazil
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, SP (CGH/SBSP)
Destination airport:Porto Alegre-Salgado Filho International Airport, RS (POA/SBPA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
LATAM flight LA3106, an Airbus A320-214, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from runway 35L at São Paulo-Congonhas Airport, Brazil. The flight crew rejected the takeoff and taxied back to the apron. The no.2 engine had been hit by several birds.
The incident aircraft resumed service 49 hours after the occurrence.

Sources:

CENIPA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/pr-tyv#298008d9

Location