This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 April 1936 |
| Time: | 17:15 |
| Type: | Fleet 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Service |
| Registration: | NC645M |
| MSN: | 220 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Candler Field, Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Candler Field, GA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While practicing spin maneuvers lost control and got into an inverted spin at 200ft and crashed. The pilot bailed out but was killed because the parachute didn’t open completely.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/32981 