This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 26 April 1936 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Fleet 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Michigan Aero Club |
| Registration: | NC797V |
| MSN: | 379 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Detroit, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Detroit City Airport, MI |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit an electric light pole and lost control while performing aerobatics at low altitude and crashed.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/32982 