Accident Waco UIC NC13420, Sunday 3 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 May 1936
Time:06:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco UIC
Owner/operator:Morrell D Banker
Registration: NC13420
MSN: 3775
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Detroit City Airport, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wayne County Field, MI
Destination airport:Detroit City Airport, MI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing due to an engine failure from 200ft, hit some trees and crashed. Pilot unlicensed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/32983