Accident Cessna A188B HR-AZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270573

Date:Monday 20 September 2021
Time:06:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Aero Aplicaciones Canales
Registration: HR-AZA
MSN: 188-03143
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Grecia (MHLG) -   Honduras
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Monjarás-La Grecia Airport (MHLG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tail wheel of a Cessna A188B unlocked after rolling 200 m during takeoff on an aerial application flight.
The aircraft veered to the left, and went off the runway.

Probable Causes:
- It is considered that the cause of the accident originated from a TEAR IN THE AIRCRAFT'S TAIL WHEEL due to a vibration in the aircraft caused by holes in the runway causing it to lose control and run off the runway.
A contributing factor was due to a slight wear on the part that secures the tail wheel lock.

Sources:

CIAIA Honduras

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months