This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 July 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VIII |
| Owner/operator: | 100 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-535 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tadji Airfield, West Sepik -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tadji Airfield, Sandaun Province, Papua New Guinea. |
| Destination airport: | Tadji Airfield, Sandaun Province, Papua New Guinea. |
Narrative:Returning from a anti-shipping strike mission to the Wewak coastal area of Papua New Guinea, the flak damaged Beaufort A9-535 ground looped on landing and collapsed the undercarriage causing substantial damage.
The three aircrew, Pilot, FLGOFF, J R Gregory; Observer, FLTLT, D G Philipps; WAG,FLTLT, T A Linton-Smith; and WAG, FLGOFF, W D McBeen escaped uninjured.
A9-535 being damaged beyond repair was stripped of spares and abandoned at Tadji Airfield in 1944. The wreckage was recovered to Australia in 1974 and used in Museum Beauforts reconstructions.
Sources:
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspxreconstruction?B=7127586 http://www.warbirdregistry.org/beaufortregistry/beaufort-a9-535.html https://www.awm.gov.au/collection/C992724 http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._100_Squadron_RAAF https://aeropedia.com.au/content/bristol-152-beaufort/ https://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufort/A9-535.html https://findatwiki.com/Tadji_Airport 