Accident GAL Monospar ST-25 De Luxe G-ADVG*, Friday 11 December 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 December 1936
Time:
Type:GAL Monospar ST-25 De Luxe
Owner/operator:Spanish Republican Aviation
Registration: G-ADVG*
MSN: 61
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Over Vitoria Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Monospar "De Luxe" was shot down while performing bomb attack actions with 11Kg shells. This aircraft usually piloted by british Sidney Holland, was sold to the Republic by Aircraft Exchange & Mart. The aircraft was part of the "Circus Krone", an heterogenous group of plane types. The Monospar was shot down in an attack to the Vitoria airfield without fighter escort. Further crew were Cabo Gumersindo Gutiérrez Merino and a Soviet pilot.Circumstances and fate of the crew are unknown.
*G-ADVG was its original British registration

Sources:

1.Aviones en la Guerra Civil Española - Ingleses - Checos - Polacos
Mercado/Miranda Ediciones Aldaba Pgs 129,130
2.Revista Aeroplano Nº 8 "Los chatos en España (II) - La Escuadrilla "Vasca""
Estanislao Abellán Agius Pag 51
IHCA 1990