This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 December 2021 |
| Time: | c. 14:30 |
| Type: | Rans S-12 Airaile |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 57SH |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Szadek Airstrip, Zduńska Wola district -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A French registered Rans S-12 Airaile with two men on board crashed at Szadek Airstrip, Zduńska Wola district. One of them, aged 55 - died on the spot, the other - 64-year-old - with head injuries and general bruises was transported to the hospital in Sieradz.
Sources:
https://polishnews.co.uk/szadek-an-ultralight-plane-has-fallen-the-man-is-dead/ https://lodz.tvp.pl/57414844/awionetka-spadla-na-pole-w-szadku-osiny-zginela-jedna-osoba https://zdunskawola.naszemiasto.pl/zmarl-mezczyzna-po-wypadku-lotniczym-pod-szadkiem-nowe/ar/c1-8589287 https://osp.pl/artykuly/katastrofa-awionetki-w-szadku-jedna-osoba-zginela-druga-jest-ranna,26209/ 