Accident Waco LAJ NC681Y, Sunday 17 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 17 May 1936
Time:15:30
Type:Waco LAJ
Owner/operator:Thomas Condax
Registration: NC681Y
MSN: 3380
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Willow Grove, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow Grove, PA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a steep take off the wing folded at 600ft due to structural failure and the glider crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/32986