This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 June 1941 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3-322B |
| Owner/operator: | Chicago and Southern Airlines |
| Registration: | NC28378 |
| MSN: | 3285 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Joliet, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis, MO |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL |
Narrative:Overshot slippery runway, hit a light pole parked cars and crashed into a barn. Had been diverted to Joliet because of weather in Chicago.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33033 