Accident Helio H-550A Stallion N550HZ, Sunday 1 March 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 March 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Helio H-550A Stallion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N550HZ
MSN: 007
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:P&W PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salome, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED AIRLINE TRANSPORT PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE CONDUCTING A LOW LEVEL FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE SURFACE WIND CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM THE SOUTH AT OR ABOVE 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE APPROACHED THE MOUNTAIN PEAK IN A SOUTHERLY DIRECTION AND CLIMBED THE AIRPLANE TO AN ALTITUDE OF 150 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND TO CLEAR THE MOUNTAIN. THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFT CONDITIONS ON THE LEE SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN. THE PILOT FAILED TO IMMEDIATELY CORRECT FOR THIS CONDITION AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE UPSLOPING MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WHEN THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING A 180 DEGREE TURN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING, IMPROPER ALTITUDE, AND DELAYING THE REQUIRED REMEDIAL ACTION TO PREVENT THE COLLISION WITH THE MOUNTAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND AND DOWNDRAFT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA133

Location