This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 December 1940 |
| Time: | 20:50 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2-112 |
| Owner/operator: | TWA |
| Registration: | NC13725 |
| MSN: | 1251 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Greensburg, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Harrisburg,PA |
| Destination airport: | Pittsburgh, PA |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
Narrative:Emergency landing on a ridge after the engine cowling opened in flight, after an engine failure, creating excessive vibration. Badly damaged after skidding up a hill.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 82 years and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33021 