This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 June 1941 |
| Time: | 00:04 |
| Type: | Lockheed 10A Electra |
| Owner/operator: | Mid Continent Airlines |
| Registration: | NC16058 |
| MSN: | 1084 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Sioux City, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Omaha, NB |
| Destination airport: | Sioux City, IA |
Narrative:Overran runway in heavy rain shower, hit a fence and ended up in a field.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33037 