Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 N629JB, Sunday 12 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 December 2021
Time:19:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N629JB
MSN: 2580
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince-Mais Gate Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Airways flight B61710, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a bird strike on landing at Fort Lauderdale International Airport, Florida, USA.
The aircraft suffered damage to the leading edge of the engine cowling.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n629jb#2a2a6649

Location