Mid-air collision Accident Pilatus PC-6/UV-20A Turbo Porter 79-23253, Friday 15 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 March 2002
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-6/UV-20A Turbo Porter
Owner/operator:United States Army Parachute Team
Registration: 79-23253
MSN: 802
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marana, AZ (AVQ)
Destination airport:Marana, AZ (AVQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
The UV-20A Chiricahua of the United States Army Parachute Team "Golden Knights" collided in mid-air with privat Cessna 182C Skylane N8813T during skydiving operation. The Cessna landed safely.

Sources:

http://www.pc-6.com/history/802.htm
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020322X00392&key=1