Incident Douglas DC-3-313A NC25691, Thursday 2 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 October 1941
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-313A
Owner/operator:Pennsylvania Central Airlines
Registration: NC25691
MSN: 2256
Year of manufacture:1940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Morgantown, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Destination airport:Morgantown, WV
Narrative:
Overran runway on landing in rain and skidded down a 25 foot embankment shearing off the landing gear.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33046