Incident ATR 42-300 OY-JRY, Tuesday 16 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 November 2021
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT43 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-300
Owner/operator:Danish Air Transport
Registration: OY-JRY
MSN: 063
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Karup Airport (KRP/EKKA) -   Denmark
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karup Air Base (KRP/EKKA)
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH)
Investigating agency: HCLJ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DAT Danish Air Transport flight DX80, an ATR 42-300, was airborne for 10 seconds after takeoff from Karup, Denmark, when the flight crew noticed an electrical smell in the cockpit.
Within a few seconds, smoke appeared from below the glare shield. The intensity of the smoke was distinct, but not intense. After approximately five seconds, the flight crew observed no further smoke entering the cockpit. The flight crew donned their oxygen masks and performed applicable checklist memory items.
The flight crew decided to return to Karup, declared an emergency to Air Traffic Control and prepared the aircraft for landing.
No further abnormalities was observed during the remaining part of the flight.
A post-flight inspection revealed a popped circuit breaker for the no. 2 Very High Frequency (VFH) communication radio and burned electrical wires connecting the no. 2 VHF communication radio.

AIB Denmark ended the preliminary safety investigation and decided not to conduct any further safety investigations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HCLJ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

HCLJ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 2001 OY-JRY Danish Air Transport 0 Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) non
9 November 2007 OY-JRY Danish Air Transport 0 Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR) non

Location