Incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air VH-LKF, Tuesday 14 December 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 December 2021
Time:c. 10:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Star Aviation Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-LKF
MSN: BB-660
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Perth Int Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Rothsay Mine Airport (YROT)
Destination airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air sustained minor damage subsequent to a main gear collapse upon landing at Perth Airport (PER/YPPH), Perth, Western Australia.
There were no reported injuries to the eleven occupants onboard the twin-turbo prop airplane.

Sources:

https://www.perthnow.com.au/travel/air-aviation/fifo-plane-forced-to-belly-land-at-perth-airport-after-landing-gear-buckles-c-4941278
https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/644193-beech-kingair-down-ypph.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/VHLKF/history/20211214/0050Z/YROT/YPPH

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/92515_1512187081.jpg (photo)

Media: