This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 13 December 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Defense Forces of Kyrgyzstan's Armed Forces |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kyrgyzstan -
Kyrgyzstan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Antonov An-26 of the Air Defense Forces of Kyrgyzstan's Armed Forces sustained substantial damage, as the landing gear of the airplane collapsed in a hangar and the airplane fell on its fuselage. One soldier was injured.
Exact date and location unknown.
Sources:
https://24.kg/english/217076_Officials_conceal_damage_of_Air_Defense_Forces_aircraft__/ 