This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 August 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fiat CR.32 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación del Tercio - Aviación Nacional |
| Registration: | Unknown |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Villanueva de La Serena (Badajoz) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:CR.32 was shot down in air combat. Two enemy squadrons engaged in a dogfight over Talavera de la Reina, 2 Nationalist italian Fiat CR.32 and 3 Republican (2 Hispano Nieuport 52 and 1 Hawker Spanish Fury). The aircraft piloted by Ltnt.Ernesto Monico was shot down by Andrés García Lacalle's Fury (4-1), whilst the other CR.32 (Serg.Magg.Bruno Castellani) was shot down by the Nieuports, Cabos Roberto Alonso Santamaría and Rafael Peña Dugo. Both italians survived, Monico bailed and Castellani made a forced landing near Villanueva de la Serena. Later Monico was captured by republican militias and presumably, executed
Sources:
1.Osprey Publishing - Aircraft of the Aces 106 - Spanish Republican Aces
Rafael A Permuy López - 2012 Pg 8
2.Osprey Publishing - Aircraft of the Aces 94 - Fiat CR-32 Aces of the Spanish Civil War
Alfredo Logaluso - 2010 Pg 13