This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 August 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Spanish Fury |
| Owner/operator: | Spanish Republican Aviation |
| Registration: | 4-2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Alburquerque (Badajoz) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Spanish Fury was shot down in combat with FIAT CR.32. The Fury suddenly attacked a Junkers Ju-52 escorted only by Presel's CR.32. Both quickly engaged in a dogfight that led the Fury to lose engine (it is not clear if this was due to fuel starvage or fail in propeller sinchronicity with machine-guns). The Fury piloted by Sergeant Félix Urtubi Ercilla was forced to emergency land with no damage for the aircraft. Presel's CR.32 effectively was fuel starved and was forced to land in Portugal. The Fury was exhibited as a Nationalist trophy in Badajoz and flew with them until the end of war. Urtubi could reach his lines and scaped.
Sources:
1.Osprey Publishing - Aircraft of the Aces 94 - Fiat CR-32 Aces of the Spanish Civil War
Alfredo Logaluso - 2010 Pg 12
2.Osprey Publishing - Aircraft of the Aces 106 - Spanish Republican Aces
Rafael A Permuy López - 2012 Pg 15