Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N654HR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 270634

Date:Saturday 11 December 2021
Time:14:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N654HR
MSN: D-5840
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6509 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Murrieta, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Murrieta, CA (F70)
Destination airport:Hemet-Ryan Field, CA (HMT/KHMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 8 minutes after takeoff, the airplane's engine began running rough and lost power. The pilot initiated an emergency landing in a vineyard, and during the landing, the airplane sustained substantial damage when it struck posts.

The airplane wreckage was inadvertently sold before an examination could be accomplished; therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined from the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA062
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=654HR

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N654HR

Location