Incident Douglas DC-3-277B NC21794, Wednesday 21 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1942
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-277B
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC21794
MSN: 2199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Abilene, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX
Destination airport:Abilene, TX
Narrative:
Swerved to the left on landing to avoid a collision with a military plane taxiing on the runway, the DC-3 lost control and crashed into three parked aircraft. The three aircraft , all Aeronca’s of the Abilene Aviation School, were badly damaged.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33053