This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 April 1942 |
| Time: | 05:37 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3A-191 |
| Owner/operator: | United Airlines |
| Registration: | NC16064 |
| MSN: | 1904 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1937 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | La Guardia Airport, New York, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland, OH |
| Destination airport: | La Guardia Airport, New York, NY |
Narrative:Left wing hit runway after the aircraft stalled on landing, the pilot attempted a go around but lost control and crashed into Bowery Bay.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33059 