This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 June 1942 |
| Time: | 03:44 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-3-209 |
| Owner/operator: | TWA |
| Registration: | NC17320 |
| MSN: | 1966 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Dayton, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Pittsburgh, PA |
| Destination airport: | Dayton,OH |
Narrative:Stalled on landing in foggy conditions,badly damaging both wings the left stabilizer and the fuselage.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33063 