Incident Douglas DC-3A-269 NC21711, Saturday 29 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:18:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-269
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: NC21711
MSN: 2123
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bismarck, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miles City, MT
Destination airport:Bismarck, ND
Narrative:
Lost control in a cross wind landing in gusty conditions, skidded of the runway hit some obstacles shearing off the left landing gear and buckling the right.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33064