Accident Fairchild M-62A NC37165, Saturday 29 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 May 1943
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M-62A
Owner/operator:Zimmerly Air Transport
Registration: NC37165
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Mead Field, Spokane, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mead Field, Spokane, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft caught fire while performing aerobatics at 2000ft, the student pilot bailed out safely the instructor was killed when the aircraft crashed out of control.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33077