This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 June 1945 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufort VIII |
| Owner/operator: | 6 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A9-547 |
| MSN: | - |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dobodura Airfield #4 (Horanda), Northern -
Papua New Guinea
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dobodura Airfield 4, Northern |
| Destination airport: | Dobodura Airfield 4, Northern |
Narrative:Beaufort A9-547 forced landed, crashed, burned and written off when landing back at Horanda Airfield 4, (Dobodura 4), Oro Province Papua New Guinea on 1st June 1945.
The four aircrew, Pilot, FSGT, J K Taylor; FSGT, D S Fletcher; FSGT, J H Robins and FSGT, W K McDougall escaped with slight injuries.
Sources:
https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/ViewImage.aspx?B=7127587 http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm hhttps://pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/beaufort/A9-547.htmlttp://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a9f.htm https://pacificwrecks.com/airfields/png/horanda/index.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._6_Squadron_RAAF 