Accident Piper J3C-65 Cub NC40826, Thursday 3 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 June 1943
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:Harte Flying Service
Registration: NC40826
MSN: 7534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wichita, KS
Destination airport:Wichita,Ks
Narrative:
Right wing struck by undercarriage of Piper J-3F NC23275 at 350ft while landing, aircraft crashed out of control killing both the occupants. The Piper J-3F glided to a safe landing, both occupants unhurt.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33078