This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 December 2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H-II |
| Owner/operator: | Policía Nacional Colombia (PNC) |
| Registration: | PNC-0726 |
| MSN: | 10046 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 10 mi from Puerto Lleras -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Suffered tail rotor failure and caught fire after forced landing. The four on board suffered only minor injuries. ARAVI
Sources:
Air International FEB 2006, p21
Scramble