This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 December 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A350-941 |
| Owner/operator: | Finnair |
| Registration: | OH-LWA |
| MSN: | 18 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) -
Finland
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK) |
| Destination airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Finnair Airbus A350-941 reg OH-LWA, skidded off the edge of runway 15 at Helsinki Vantaa Airport whilst lining-up for departure to flight to Dubai. The aircraft was towed back onto the centreline 40 min later.
Sources:
Photos:
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/airbus-a350-pistten-cikti/ Location