Wirestrike Accident Taylorcraft BF12-65 NC36285, Monday 7 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 June 1943
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BF12-65
Owner/operator:Defense Plant Corp.
Registration: NC36285
MSN: 3203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yankee Lake near Youngstown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Youngstown, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Undercarriage hit power lines suspended over the lake and crashed into the lake while flying low.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33080