Accident Aeronca L-3B Grashopper 43-26840, Friday 11 June 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 June 1943
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca L-3B Grashopper
Owner/operator:Aeronca Aircraft Corp.
Registration: 43-26840
MSN: 9773
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Middletown Airport, Middletown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Middletown Airport, Middletown, OH
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control at 150ft, crashed and caught fire.The aircraft had lost control following severe warping of the left wing in flight, due to improper factory assembly. Was on a factory test flight.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33082