This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 June 1943 |
| Time: | 19:25 |
| Type: | Interstate S-1A-90F |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Aviation, Inc. |
| Registration: | NC37347 |
| MSN: | 190 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Near Country Club Airport Oklahoma City, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Country Club Airport Oklahoma City, OK |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn at 15 ft after a touch and go on an auxiliary airfield, left wing hit the ground and the aircraft crashed.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33081 