This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 June 1943 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Waco UPF-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Carson Chalk Flying Service |
| Registration: | NC29335 |
| MSN: | 5362 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 miles southeast of Adel, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Adel Airport, GA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mid-air collision with a USAAF AT-10 41-1721 after a simulated dog fight at 2500ft, crashing out of control.Both pilots bailed out safely.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33085 