Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-GAMQ, Saturday 11 December 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 December 2021
Time:19:57 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Westjet
Registration: C-GAMQ
MSN: 60518/7241
Year of manufacture:2018
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:430 nm SW from Vancouver, BC -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A WestJet Boeing 737 MAX 8, was conducting flight WS1862 from Vancouver Intl. (CYVR), BC to Honolulu International Airport, Hawaii (PHNL). During cruise prior to ETOPS approximately 430nm SW of CYVR, the flight crew received an indication of oil filter bypass on left hand engine. The flight crew actioned the appropriate checklist, declared a mayday with Oakland oceanic, performed a precautionary shutdown and diverted back to CYVR where it landed without further incident.

Sources:

TSB A21F0224