Accident Lockheed Vega 5 NX4769, Saturday 3 November 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 3 November 1928
Time:
Type:Lockheed Vega 5
Owner/operator:H. Tucker
Registration: NX4769
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bradshaw Mountains, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Los Angeles
Destination airport:New York
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Crook Canyon at night in rainfall and fog. Plane was christened "Yankee Doodle".

Sources:

https://dmairfield.com/people/collyer_cb/index.html
https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/lockheed-vega/
The Bismark Tribune 5 November 1928, p1