Accident Aero Commander 680 Super N6892S, Saturday 16 July 1977
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 1977
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 680 Super
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6892S
MSN: 680-419-93
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Fort Lauderdale, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ft Lauderdale, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in area of hvy tstm activity.Main wreckage & pilot not recovered,injury presumed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA77FA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB