This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 22 June 1968 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Douglas B-26 Invader |
| Owner/operator: | Flight Enterprises Inc. |
| Registration: | N8629E |
| MSN: | 7285 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Show Low, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Emergency landing after after a multiple engine failure, crashed into a tree.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX69F0014 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/Pages/brief.aspx?ev_id=12216&key=0 