This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 July 1943 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Taylor J-2 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | WA Holan & WH Parker |
| Registration: | NC17853 |
| MSN: | 1288 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 miles south of Eastaboga, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Anniston Airport, AL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lost control due to an engine failure and crashed. Student pilot not authorized for a solo flight
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33090 