This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 July 1943 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Aeronca C-3 |
| Owner/operator: | W Blood & J Bolan |
| Registration: | NC12401 |
| MSN: | A-167 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Euclid Avenue Airport, Willoughby, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Euclid Avenue Airport, Willoughby, OH |
| Destination airport: | Lake County Airport, Willoughby, OH |
Narrative:Lost control in a turn trying to avoid obstructions ahead of him in a slow climb and crashed. The aircraft was overloaded and underpowered and two earlier attempts to take off had failed.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33091 