Wirestrike Accident Taylorcraft BF NC20431, Wednesday 14 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 July 1943
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BF
Owner/operator:Fred Heidelbauer, John Schwindt
Registration: NC20431
MSN: 1119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Shownin near South Bend, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincoln, NE
Destination airport:Omaha, NE
Narrative:
While practicing forced landings hit power lines while in a climbing turn and crashed into the lake, the student pilot drowned.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33094