This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 July 1943 |
| Time: | 09:20 |
| Type: | Piper J-3 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | RW Lyons & HA Posner |
| Registration: | NC20814 |
| MSN: | 2114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pullman-Moscow Airport, Pullman, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pullman-Moscow Airport, Pullman, WA |
| Destination airport: | Coeur D’Allene, ID |
Narrative:Lost control at 100ft because of a defective engine and crashed. Aircraft unable to gain altitude because the aircraft was overloaded.The engine was not producing enough power, had never been overhauled since new (3-38)
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33101 