This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 18 July 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper J3L Cub |
| Owner/operator: | FR Martin & JG Hager |
| Registration: | NC26117 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Silurian Hills 25 northeast of Silver Lake, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Silver Lake, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed vertically into a rocky sagebrush covered prairie, aircraft completely destroyed . Cause not determined
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33102 