Accident Mil Mi-2 , Tuesday 24 January 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wroclaw-Strachowice -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while performing an engine check in the hover before routine flight. Crew escaped injuries and helicopter dbr in the post-crash fire.

Sources:

Air International MAR 2006, p19