Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV XC-LFK, Friday 27 January 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 27 January 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Procuraduría General de la República (PGR)
Registration: XC-LFK
MSN: 52230
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Guerrero state -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Drug-eradication helicopter crashed after being shot at by unidentified assailants. Pilot escaped without serious injuries.

Sources:

Air International MAR 2006, p19