This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 19 July 1943 |
| Time: | 22:30 |
| Type: | Fairchild F-24C-8F |
| Owner/operator: | Long and Harmon |
| Registration: | NC16833 |
| MSN: | 16833 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hudson Airport, Garland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hudson Airport, Garland, TX |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Emergency landing after mistakenly thinking the aircraft was on fire, nosed over and crashed.
Sources:
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33104 