Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II OE-FLI, Tuesday 22 June 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle II
Owner/operator:Austrian Airtransport
Registration: OE-FLI
MSN: 421B0650
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vienna -   Austria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:VIE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed immediately after takeoff. The instructor shut down one engine at very low altitude after takeoff and the student immediately shutdown the wrong engine.
A restart at the very low altitude was impossible and all three persons on board were severly injured during the crash. The airplane immediately caught fire.

Sources:

- Austrocontrol- accident report