Accident Piper J-5B Cub Cruiser NC40984, Wednesday 21 July 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 July 1943
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-5B Cub Cruiser
Owner/operator:George F Askin
Registration: NC40984
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Powderville, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prairie near Powderville, MT
Destination airport:Miles City, MT
Narrative:
Hit the ground in a shallow dive while flying low over some friends and crashed.

Sources:

https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33105